ICRA 2018 Workshop Program

Robot Teammates Operating in Dynamic, Unstructured Environments (RT-DUNE)

ICRA 2018 Workshop – Monday, 21 May 2018 – Room P2

Keynote Speakers

The workshop format will include morning and afternoon keynote talks by researchers covering topics that are essential for addressing the workshop central topic. Confirmed speakers (in order of appearance) and general workshop topic:

  • Stephan Williams, University of Sydney, Field Robotics Experimentation
  • Dieter Fox, University of Washington, Vision and Perception
  • Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania, Research Partnering and Technology Transition
  • Heni Ben Amor, Arizona State University, Learning and Adaptation
  • Julie Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Human-Agent Teaming
  • Adrian Pearce, University of Melbourne, Reasoning and Planning

Poster Sessions

Posters: Two 45 minute poster sessions will be conducted (morning and afternoon) that will allow authors of selected submissions to present work in this research area, and interact with other researchers and government/industry participants. Selected submissions* that are highly relevant to the workshop theme will be invited to give short (15-minute) oral presentations.

Selected Poster Abstracts – Morning Session – 10:30

Selected Poster Abstracts – Afternoon Session – 14:45

Discussion Panels

Morning Panel – 11:30

The morning panel will consist of members of organizations (government and industry) that sponsor research for attendees to learn from international experts in defining the real-world problems that motivate this work.

Panelists (alphabetically):

Afternoon Panel – 16:30

The afternoon panel will bring together experts in both the problem and solution areas for an open discussion with the attendees to further understanding and discuss future directions.

Panelists (alphabetically):

Schedule – 21 May

Time Speaker/Event Topic
9:00 Workshop Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:15 Stefan Williams (U. Sydney) Field Robotics Experimentation
9:45 Hao Zhang (Mines) Spotlight Talk 1: Robot Adaptation to Environment Changes in Long-Term Autonomy
10:00 Dieter Fox (U. Washington) Vision and Perception
10:30 Poster Session / Coffee Break
11:15 Nisar Ahmed (UC Boulder) Spotlight Talk 2: Flexible Semantic Human-Robot Sensing in Unknown Environments using Dynamic Information Gathering Policies
11:30 Elliot Duff (CSIRO)
Don Gossink (DST Group)
Lynne Parker (U. Tennessee)
Stuart Young (ARL)
Problem Space Panel Discussion
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Vijay Kumar (U. Penn) Research Partnering and Technology Transition
14:00 Julie Shah (MIT) Human-Agent Teaming
14:30 Jaime Fisac (UC Berkeley) Spotlight Talk 3: Confidence-Aware Safety for Human-Robot Systems
14:45 Poster Session / Coffee Break
15:30 Heni Ben Amor (ASU) Learning and Adaptation
16:00 Adrian Pearce (U. Melbourne) Reasoning and Planning
16:30 Henrik Christensen (UCSD)
Peter Corke (QUT)
Nicholas Roy (MIT)
Solution Space Panel Discussion
17:30 End