ICRA 2018 Workshop Program

Robot Teammates Operating in Dynamic, Unstructured Environments (RT-DUNE)

ICRA 2018 Workshop – Monday, 21 May 2018 – Room P2

Keynote Speakers

The workshop format will include morning and afternoon keynote talks by researchers covering topics that are essential for addressing the workshop central topic. Confirmed speakers (in order of appearance) and general workshop topic:

  • Stephan Williams, University of Sydney, Field Robotics Experimentation
  • Dieter Fox, University of Washington, Vision and Perception
  • Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania, Research Partnering and Technology Transition
  • Heni Ben Amor, Arizona State University, Learning and Adaptation
  • Julie Shah, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Human-Agent Teaming
  • Adrian Pearce, University of Melbourne, Reasoning and Planning

Poster Sessions

Posters: Two 45 minute poster sessions will be conducted (morning and afternoon) that will allow authors of selected submissions to present work in this research area, and interact with other researchers and government/industry participants. Selected submissions* that are highly relevant to the workshop theme will be invited to give short (15-minute) oral presentations.

Selected Poster Abstracts – Morning Session – 10:30

  • Detecting and Mapping Hazardous Plumes with Aerial and Surface Robots, Yoonchang Sung, Spencer Buebel and Pratap Tokekar
  • Semantic-Spatial Reasoning for Unique Role Recognition in Dynamic Environments, Chule Yang, Yufeng Yue, Jun Zhang, Mingxing Wen, and Danwei Wang
  • Learning Intuitive Grammars for Movement Primitive Sequences, Rudolf Lioutikov, Guilherme Maeda, Filipe Veiga, Kristian Kersting, and Jan Peters
  • Learning to Generate Backup Paths in Cooperative Transportation of Human-Robot Teams, Dung Nguyen and Tsz-Chiu Au
  • Now This Changes Everything: Managing Provenance using Multimedia Narrative Marcin Nowina-Krowicki, Peter Argent, Crisrael Lucero, Douglas Lange and Steven Wark
  • A Low-Power, Compute Efficient Distributed Autonomous Multi-Robot System for Unknown Area Exploration, Vinayak Honkote, Dibyendu Ghosh and Karthik Narayanan
  • Minimizing Data Exchange in Decentralized Visual SLAM, Titus Cieslewski, Siddharth Choudhary and Davide Scaramuzza
  • Dynamic Target Interception in Cluttered Environments, Kevin Eckenhoff, Indrajeet Yadav, Guoquan Huang, and Herbert G. Tanner
  • Robot Adaptation to Environment Changes in Long-Term Autonomy, Sriram Siva and Hao Zhang*

Selected Poster Abstracts – Afternoon Session – 14:45

  • Team Intent Understanding through Latent Representation Learning for Underground Search and Rescue, Fei Han and Hao Zhang
  • VIO-Swarm: An Autonomous Swarm of Vision Based Quadrotors, Aaron Weinstein, Adam Cho, Giuseppe Loianno, and Vijay Kumar
  • Online Collaborative 3D Mapping in Forest Environment, Yufeng Yue, Chule Yang, P.G.C.N. Senarathne, Jun Zhang, Mingxing Wen, and Danwei Wang
  • Collective Search in Unknown Dynamic Environments using MAVs, Sanaz Mostaghim Christoph Steup
  • Flexible Semantic Human-Robot Sensing in Unknown Environments using Dynamic Information Gathering Policies, Luke Burks and Nisar Ahmed*
  • Human-Agent Collaborative Control in Automated Vehicles for Takeover Situations in Dynamic Unstructured Urban Environments, Udara E. Manawadu, Hiroaki Hayashi, Mitsuhiro Kamezaki, and Shigeki Sugano
  • Active Perception for Rapid Deployment of Robot Teams in Unknown Environments, Jeffrey Delmerico, Elias Mueggler, Alessandro Giusti, Julia Nitsch, Luca Maria Gambardella, and Davide Scaramuzza
  • Collaborative transportation with a team of rotorcraft, Hector Garcia de Marina and Ewoud Smeur
  • Confidence-Aware Safety for Human-Robot Systems, Jaime Fisac, Andrea Bajcsy, Sylvia Herbert, David Fridovich-Keil, Steven Wang, Claire Tomlin, and Anca Dragan*
  • Enabling Robot Teammates to Learn Latent States of Human Collaborators, Vaibhav Unhelkar, Charlie Guan, Nicholas Roy and Julie Shah

Discussion Panels

Morning Panel – 11:30

The morning panel will consist of members of organizations (government and industry) that sponsor research for attendees to learn from international experts in defining the real-world problems that motivate this work.

Panelists (alphabetically):

Afternoon Panel – 16:30

The afternoon panel will bring together experts in both the problem and solution areas for an open discussion with the attendees to further understanding and discuss future directions.

Panelists (alphabetically):

Schedule – 21 May

Time Speaker/Event Topic
9:00 Workshop Organizers Welcome and Introduction
9:15 Stefan Williams (U. Sydney) Field Robotics Experimentation
9:45 Hao Zhang (Mines) Spotlight Talk 1: Robot Adaptation to Environment Changes in Long-Term Autonomy
10:00 Dieter Fox (U. Washington) Vision and Perception
10:30 Poster Session / Coffee Break
11:15 Nisar Ahmed (UC Boulder) Spotlight Talk 2: Flexible Semantic Human-Robot Sensing in Unknown Environments using Dynamic Information Gathering Policies
11:30 Elliot Duff (CSIRO)
Don Gossink (DST Group)
Lynne Parker (U. Tennessee)
Stuart Young (ARL)
Problem Space Panel Discussion
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Vijay Kumar (U. Penn) Research Partnering and Technology Transition
14:00 Julie Shah (MIT) Human-Agent Teaming
14:30 Jaime Fisac (UC Berkeley) Spotlight Talk 3: Confidence-Aware Safety for Human-Robot Systems
14:45 Poster Session / Coffee Break
15:30 Heni Ben Amor (ASU) Learning and Adaptation
16:00 Adrian Pearce (U. Melbourne) Reasoning and Planning
16:30 Henrik Christensen (UCSD)
Peter Corke (QUT)
Nicholas Roy (MIT)
Solution Space Panel Discussion
17:30 End